Privacy Policy

Overview

executive-i Limited (us, we, executive-i.com) takes your (the data subject’s) privacy and the responsibility of keeping your data safe, very seriously. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and ensuring you trust the data we hold.

This policy sets out the personal data you provide to us and that we collect from you, and how we treat that data.

Data Controller – executive-i Limited

The data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is executive-i Limited, which is registered in England under company number 04916375, and has its registered office at 43 Pine Grove, London N20 8LA, United Kingdom.


Data Protection Officer

Nigel Richards | email: data@executive-i.com | tel: +44 (0)20 7193 6130 | address: executive-i Limited, 43 Pine Grove, London N20 8LA

It is the Data Protection Officer’s obligation to keep our staff informed about their own obligations to protect your data and comply with data protection laws.

We will continue to monitor our compliance with those laws and to conduct data protection impact assessments/ audits and educate staff.

It is the Data Protection Officer’s position to be the main contact for data protection authorities and for individuals whose personal data we are processing.

Data Processing Specifics

The following outlines the reasons we process your data:

1. Profile – this includes personal data about your career, skills and experience to enable you to promote and communicate your potential suitability for a business opportunity or job. Details are outlined below (Section “Profile - Particulars of Processing”).

2. Cookies – when you visit our website executive-i.com we use cookies (small text files stored through your browser temporarily until you clear your history/ cache) to enhance your experience and ascertain potential motivation for visiting executive-i.com, in the main establishing whether you have visited the site before to help with logging in and/ or whether you are visiting the site to look for a job or looking to hire a senior executive.

3. Cookies (Google Analytics) – we use a third party service called Google Analytics to understand user behaviour patterns and referral data. This information is anonymous and not aligned to your Profile.

All personal data is stored on servers hosted in the UK.

You (the data subject) are effectively your own data controller

It is important to note that the data subject can access, rectify, and erase all data held on them by executive-i Limited by logging into your account and visiting your Profile here. Please find further details below.

Your rights regarding the data we hold about you

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are as follows:

The “Right to rectification” of your personal data;

The “Right of access” to your personal data;

The “Right to erasure” of your personal data;

The “Right to restrict processing” of your personal data;

The “Right to object” to processing of your personal data; and

The “Right to data portability”

If you wish to request any of the above, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Nigel Richards at data@executive-i.com with the subject “DATA REQUEST”.

Please ensure to include details that can enable us to identify you as the data subject such as sending a request from your email address.

If you are using an email that is different to the one we hold, please include your old email used to register to ensure we identify you correctly.

Please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office here for further details on your Individual rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, full contact details of the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Time to carry out/ respond to a request

It is our duty to carry out or respond to your request in a timely manner and without unreasonable delay. We will endeavour to respond to any requests just as soon as we can and within the 1-month period required by the GDPR.

Profile - Particulars of Processing

We hold some or all of the following personal data supplied to us from time to time by data subjects who have registered on executive-i.com:

Name

Email

Photo

Phone number

LinkedIn public profile

Job title

Desired salary banding

Area Location

Desired Industry

Skill set/ Role

Desired Job Type

Email alert settings

Work History (current and previous employment)

Saved Searches/ Job preferences (including a daily alert)

Demographics – address/ post code and interests

Messages to executive recruiters registered on executive-i.com


We do not hold the following personal data:

Payment/ Bank/ Card details – subscriptions for our premium services are handled and stored securely by our third-party service provider, Stripe (please find their privacy policy and terms of service)

Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not reveal a password to, or share a password with, anyone else.


We hold the following technical details automatically (through Google Analytics) to ensure we provide the best possible experience to users/ visitors:

IP Address

Operating System & Platform

Browser type

Referring website URLs

Destination website URLs

Browser plug-in types and versions

Processing purposes and legal basis

We process your personal data in order to provide our services to you and to administer our contract with you and to ensure that we offer the best and most relevant experience to you, and to continually learn and improve our services offered to you (the data subject).

Processing your personal data is directly linked to the performance of your contract with us to provide our services to you, or in order for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract to provide our services to you.

Our site contains links to the websites of companies and recruiters/ search firms advertising their jobs vacancies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Recipients of the personal data

Should the data subject opt to set their Job Seeker Status on their Profile to either “Open/ Not Active” or “Actively Searching” then recruiters/ search firms may access the data subject’s personal data contained in their Profile.

It is important to note that the data subject can reverse and control access to the personal data in their Profile themselves and therefore act as their own data controller by logging on, visiting their Profile here and amending their Job Seeker Status to “Invisible”


Stored data duration

Personal data will no longer be stored if the data subject requests executive-i Limited to erase their data (or the relevant part thereof) or if so provided by or pursuant to any provision of our terms and conditions for the time being in force.

As mentioned above, we are committed to responding to any request in a timely manner. It is important for you to know that you can log in and rectify and erase your personal data yourself (see further below)

Data subject’s ability to effectively act as their own data controller, in part or in full

As stated above, you can control, amend and delete all or any part of your data by logging into your Profile. You can control, amend and delete the data held by executive-i Limited as follows:


EDITING PROFILE – access, rectify or erase your Profile by logging in and clicking here

PROFILE VISIBILITY – change Profile to “Invisible” by logging in and clicking here

REPLACING/ DELETING CV – amend or delete your CV by logging in and clicking here

EMAIL ALERTS – amend notifications by logging in and clicking here

JOB ALERTS – amend job alerts by logging in and clicking here

DELETE ACCOUNT - delete your account and all contents by clicking here

FORGOT PASSWORD - retrieve your password by clicking here


The data controller’s responsibility

executive-i Limited does not use any algorithms to determine the success or suitability of a candidate (data subject) to any job or jobs, or affect in any way the likelihood of success of the data subject in finding a job or being informed about suitable jobs, and executive-i Limited does not bias outcomes or the data subject’s Profile in any way.

The data subject, as effective data controller, has full control over the content and accuracy of their data and Profile.

executive-i Limited cannot and does not affect the outcomes of any user's job search, applications or suitability to any jobs whatsoever. The data subject is the only person who can do so.

Change of owner of business

In the event that executive-I Limited reorganises its business or its business is sold to a third party, the personal data of data subjects may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. In order to stay on top of our policies and how we protect your data, we recommend you visit our website regularly.

executive-i Limited will continue to monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of its services and amend and improve its services as such.

Should these amendments or improvements impact our processing of the data we store, all data subjects will be informed and this privacy policy will be revised accordingly.